h1

Saturday Night Fever

13 February 2007
So even though rockstar baby had a 103.7-degree fever on Friday night, I still went out on Saturday night. Rockstar baby woke up around 10-ish on Friday night with a crazy fever! I called the doctor and she said not to worry, give him some Tylenol or Motrin and the fever would go down. Well, we did give him some medicine and the fever did go down in less than an hour. On Saturday morning, I took him to the doctor’s for a check-up and we found out he had an ear infection. His third one before his first birthday! Ear infections are quite common, and since he had them before, we knew the drill: antibiotics for 10 days (or sometimes, until the medication runs out).

But like I said, I went out Saturday night because it was my friend Rupal’s 30th birthday. I met my friend Rupal in law school, as well as my other friends Alina and Annie. All of us chicas were born on the 9th –what a cool coincidence, huh? Alina was born on January 9th (as was her sister Laurie!), Rupal was born on February 9th, my birthday is on July 9th, and Annie was born on November 9th.

Happy Birthday Roops!
And Yay! We were all born on the 9th!
reunion at roops' bday party!
a birthday partyRupal held had her party at 3 Steps –this cool joint on 2nd Avenue and 19th Street. She had a 2-hour open bar and her own signature drink! I had a lot of fun, met this cool (gay) guy named Gavin, and had a great time with my friends. The best part of the evening? The music!! I mean what bar nowadays plays songs from The Clash, The Smiths, The Strokes, and Blondie all in a row?! Loved it!


The conversations were cool too:

Gavin: (staring at a guest) Plaid is such a commitment, don’t you think?
Me: (following his gaze and seeing a guest wearing an orange plaid short-sleeve shirt) Oh yes.
Gavin: Especially in orange. With short sleeves. In February. Gawd, what is he thinking?!

With Jamie and Gavin, my new best friend
fun at roops bday party!
***

Rupal: I can only be a lesbian from the waist up *motions from waist up*
Us: *laughter*
Rupal: I’m serious. Kissing is kissing. Whatevs. But no way down there. I’m sorry.
Me: Yeah. I know what you mean. I don’t know where they’ve been.
Rupal: I know, right?!

Advertisements

2 comments

  1. Haha, that Gavin guy is hilarious! Gawd, makes me really wanna stalk this gay dude in my class. Hahaha! Gay guys are just BFF material, aren’t they? I mean, not a spongebob or anything, but they’re just the people to be with! So fun 🙂


  2. LOL!!! I love crazy conversations like these. And hilarious peeps are fun. Esp. if they’re gay, I don’t know why.



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: